Ellard News

Our Product Range Consists of:
Flange & Foot Mount Motors Automatic Swing & Sliding Doors High Speed Motors Fire Door Motors Sectional Door Motors Direct Drive Motors Tube Motors Powered Blinds and Awnings Barrel Assembly Sliding Door Gear Safety Equipment Intercom Systems/Access Controls Gate & Barrier Automation Training Courses Garage Door Operators

The Machinery Directive – Rolling Shutters and Safety Devices

With thanks from the DHF

These FAQs are intended as a quick reference to the main points of automated entrance legal compliance and safety.
They cover automated doors, gates & traffic barriers primarily intended for vehicle use, but which might also be
accessible to people; they also include shutters over commercial entrance doors, eg shop front shutters.
These FAQs do not cover automatic doors that are intended solely for pedestrian access. The Automatic Door Suppliers’
Association (ADSA) can provide guidance on automatic pedestrian door safety.
Use of these FAQs should be backed up by consulting the appropriate DHF COP as appropriate; DHF TS 011:2018 Code of
practice for automated gates & barriers AND DHF TS 012:2018 for industrial doors & domestic garage doors.
DHF codes of practice are available for download in the technical specification section of the publications are of the DHF website

www.dfhonline.org.uk 

Rolling Shutters and Safety Devices

17. Do doors, gates and traffic barriers need safety edges?

Standards require that any system not operated in hold-to-run mode must protect moving parts hazards by proving guards
or light grid/laser scanner type protection such that contact with hazardous movement is not possible, or by limiting
force. Safe edge is one way of providing force limitation, the other equally viable method (for some crush and impact
hazards only) is inherent force limitation, where the drive unit is able to sense an obstruction and retract the moving
leaf before crush or impact force becomes too high – see section 1 of DHF TS 011 or DHF TS 012.
NOTE: Since July 2013, all new industrial doors and domestic garage doors must display a CE label that itemises the
relevant type test results, in this case OPERATING FORCE = PASS. Where this is in place, and it lists the relevant details,
and the door has not been modified, it is reasonable to assume that operating force was properly provided when the
system was type tested, see section 4 of DHF TS 012:2018 for the finer detail.

Do all rolling shutters need safety brakes?

All vertically moving doors must be protected against any single failure of a spring, cable, chain or gear such that at the
point of any single failure, the door is either very light, or will not fall back more than 300mm and be prevented from
further use.
Not all doors will need devices fitted to achieve this, the tests are:
A. Does the door exert a static force of more than 200N (≈20kg) when measured at the leading edge, in the least
favourable (heaviest) position with any single spring, cable, chain or gear failure?
B. Or if yes for A, will the door travel more than 300mm at the point of failure of any single spring, cable, chain or gear
and be prevented from further use?
If the answer is yes, the door will need a safety brake.
If the shutter is powered and has a spring balanced barrel and the drive has sufficient torque to lift the door once the
spring has failed, the fact that the spring has failed will not be known and the door will become dangerous if it continues
to be used. If, however the drive is not powerful enough to open the unbalanced door weight, further use will be
prevented.
Note: Since July 2013, all new industrial doors,  and domestic garage doors must display a CE label that itemises the
relevant type test results, in this case SAFE OPENING = PASS. Where this is in place, and it lists the relevant details, and
the door has not been modified, it is reasonable to assume that operating force was properly provided when the system
was type tested.
See section 4 of DHF TS 012:2018 for the finer detail of type testing and CE labelling.

safety brakes

If switching to manual mode with a failed spring would cause the door to fall back catastrophically the door would be
classified as safety critical. Where a safety brake manufacturer requires the use of a stop switch but it is not connected,
this would be classified as requiring improvement.

19. Do all sectional doors need spring brake or cable brake devices?

All vertically moving doors must be protected against any single failure of a spring or cable such that at the point of any
single failure, the door is either very light, or will not fall back more than 300mm and be prevented from further use,
the tests are:
A. Does the door exert a static force of more than 200N (≈20kg) when measured at the leading edge, in the least
favourable (heaviest) position with any single spring or cable failure?
B. Or if yes for A, will the door travel more than 300mm at the point of failure of any single spring or cable, and be
prevented from further use?
If the answer is yes, the door will need a safety device.
If the door is powered and the drive has sufficient torque to lift the door once the spring has failed, the fact that the
spring has failed will not be known and the door will become dangerous if it continues to be used. If, however the drive
is not powerful enough to open the unbalanced door weight, further use will be prevented.
If the door does not fall more than 300mm when a cable fails the door does not need a jamming device but continued
attempts to move the door under power could cause the other cable to fail and hence a stop switch may be required
instead.
NOTE: Since July 2013, all new industrial doors and domestic garage doors must display a CE label that itemises the
relevant type test results, in this case SAFE OPENING = PASS. Where this is in place, and it lists the relevant details,
and the door has not been modified, it is reasonable to assume that operating force was properly provided when the
system was type tested.
See section 4 of DHF TS 012:2018 for the finer detail of type testing and CE labelling.

 

rolling shutters

 

Contact us  for all your rolling shutters and safety brake requirements.

PROUD TO BE PART OF: